Privacy Policy - Versie 01/03/2022

Object
 

This Privacy Policy is drawn up by the CONTIUS FOUNDATION, the publisher of the website www.contiusfoundation.org (hereinafter the "website"), with registered office at Ravensteinstraat 23, 1000 Brussels with company number BE0885.098.472

CONTIUS FOUNDATION (in the text, "we", "our" or possibly "ours") created the website to propose, organize and perform concerts for the public by means of. box office.
In the context of our activities, we process personal data of our customers, natural persons or any natural person who comes into contact with us, including the potential customer (hereinafter "the prospect").

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect, use and store your personal data.
Data protection and respect for your privacy are essential values ​​for us and we are committed to processing and protecting your personal data fairly and transparently in accordance with the law.

By "personal data" we mean all personal data relating to you, i.e. all information that enables us to identify you directly or indirectly as a natural person.

This Privacy Policy is part of our wish to act transparently, in accordance with the law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "the Privacy Act") and Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter "the referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation").

If you would like to respond to any of the practices described below, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Which categories of personal data do we process and how do we obtain it?
 

  • Personal data (Name, address, VAT number,...)
    When you register with the protected part of the website or via the contact form or when you order tickets.
  • Electronic identification data (Phone number, email, IP addresses, connection times, ..)
    Some of this information is collected through the online forms that you will find on our website.
    Other through the communication between you and us (facebook, emails).
    Others via cookies so that we can guarantee you a better user experience.
  • Financial identification data (Credit card numbers, codes,...)
    You provide us with this information when you place an online order to purchase tickets.
  • Connection Information (Cookies and other technologies).
    When you visit our website, we can determine which pages and information you have visited.
  • Lifestyle (Details about the consumption of goods or services, individual behavior).
    Through the various information we collect and especially through the documents you order on the website, we have data about some of your consumption of goods.
  • Non-personal data
    We may collect non-personal information.
    This data is called non-personal data because it is not possible to identify you directly or indirectly.

For what purposes do we collect your data?
 

We collect and process your personal data for the purposes described below.

We have established these purposes and ensure that only necessary and relevant personal data is processed in accordance with the principle of data minimization.

In general, we base the processing of your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • To comply with our legal obligations.
    In certain cases, we are obliged to process your personal data in the context of legal obligations or in the context of our cooperation with the competent authorities.
    In these cases we pass on your personal data to fulfill our obligations.
  • To take the foregoing steps and execute the agreement that binds us when ordering tickets through our website.
     
    When you order an entrance ticket via our website, we enter into a contractual relationship.
    During this relationship, we process some of your personal data to fulfill our contractual obligations.
     
    To perform our agreement, we process your personal data for the following purposes:
     
    • Ensure a response to your requests.
    • Ensure document management and delivery.
    • Ensure the preparation of legal documents.
    • To ensure the invoicing of the ordered documents.
    • Provide communication and marketing campaigns for our customers.
    • Passing your details to our ticketing partner so that they can answer your questions under the "Ticket" option.
    • Contact you for an evaluation of our services.
    • Keep you informed of news and information via our newsletter.
  • To pursue our legitimate interests (in this case, we will always balance our interests with your rights and freedoms).
    In some cases it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data.
    That is why we always strive to strike the right balance between the need to process your personal data and respect for your rights and freedoms, including the protection of your privacy.
     
    For example, your personal data will also be processed for:
     
    • The identification on the website.
    • The personalization of our services.
    • Management of the persons registered on the site.
    • Commercial prospecting and prospect management.
    • The preparation of studies, models (risk, marketing and others) and statistics, using anonymization and/or pseudonymization techniques where possible.
    • Protecting the security of property and persons, combating fraud and attempted burglary, abuse or other criminal offences.
    • Training our employees by using real situations as an illustration (we try to anonymize your personal data as much as possible).
    • The analysis of your previous research to personalize our service offers so that they correspond to you.
    • Improve the quality of services for registered on the website that are not bound by a contract.
    • Keeping a list of customers who no longer wish to be contacted.
    • Improve existing services and user experience (registered or not) of the site.
    • The organization of games, competitions...
    • Manage your requests regarding the application of your rights.
    • Recognition, exercise, defense and preservation of our rights.
  • Finally, based on your consent.
    When you register on our website, we ask that you agree to us passing on your details to our third-party partners so that they can contact you to make commercial offers.

In the event that we need to perform processing not already provided for in this Privacy Policy, we will contact you before using your personal information.
The purpose of this contact is to inform you about this processing and, if necessary, to request your explicit consent.

Profiling and automatic processing
 

To ensure a better user experience, we use the profiling technique to associate you with your different preferences.

We only use anonymous or pseudonymised data as quickly as possible.

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting in using such data for the evaluation of certain aspects of the personality of a natural person, in particular for the analysis or prediction of elements related to the work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, residence or movements of that natural person.

In cases where we use your personal information for profiling purposes, we make sure that no decisions are made that have legal effect or that significantly affect you in a similar way.

How long do we keep your personal data?
 

In general, we ensure that your personal data is not kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

To be precise, it is necessary to distinguish different situations in order to determine the retention period of your personal data. These various assumptions are shown in the table below.

  • You are registered on the website
    We keep your personal data for the duration of your registration in order to provide you with the best possible service.
  • You have logged out of the website and ordered an entrance ticket (so we have a contract).
    We archive your contract and personal data for a period of ten years from the date of the last document request.
  • You have unsubscribed from the website and have never ordered.
    In that case, we will keep your data for three years after you unsubscribe.
    Then these will be destroyed.

At the end of the retention period, we make every effort to ensure that personal data is no longer available and inaccessible.

Access, revocation, enhancement, deletion, portability, restriction and objection
 

Your rights under the regulation allow you to remain in control of what we do with your personal data.

Right of access and copy
 

This right of access to the data we hold about you applies to all of the above purposes.
This right gives you in particular the possibility to ask us whether we process your personal data, for what purposes, the categories of data concerned and the recipients of your data.
You can also ask us for a copy of any personal data we process about you.

Right to withdraw consent
 

As soon as we process your personal data on the basis of a consent, you can always withdraw your consent.

Right to rectification
 

You also have a right to rectification whereby you can ask us at any time to change information that is incorrect, incomplete or outdated.

Right to be forgotten
 

You can have your personal data removed if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The data is no longer necessary for processing.
  • You withdraw your consent to the processing of your data and we only base this processing on the legal basis of your consent.
  • You object to the processing.
  • We have unlawfully processed your personal data.
  • In the event of incompleteness, inaccuracy or obsolescence of the data we have.
  • We need to delete your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation (under EU or Member State law) to which we are subject.
Right to data portability
 

If we process your personal data on the basis of an agreement or your consent, you can ask us to pass on all your personal data to you or to another controller.

Right to restriction of processing
 

In some cases, you can also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
The situations in which you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data are as follows:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal information, while we can verify the accuracy of this information.
  • If we unlawfully process your personal data and you want us to restrict this processing instead of erasing your personal data.

We will of course notify you as soon as the treatment restriction no longer applies.

Right to object
 

In the case of commercial prospecting (including profiling), you can object to the processing of your personal data at any time.
In addition, if we base the processing of your personal data on the lawful basis of our legitimate interests, you can object to the processing of your data if you can prove that your particular situation justifies it.

How do you exercise your rights?
 

Identification
 

To help you assert your rights, we need to check whether your request relates to your personal data.
To this end, we will verify your identity by asking you to send us a copy of the front of your identity card if we cannot identify you directly.

When will we answer you?
 

We undertake to contact you as soon as possible and at the latest within one month of your request.
We may need to extend this two month period if your application is complex and we are dealing with too many applications. Should such a situation arise, we will inform you of the reasons for the delay.

Transfer to third parties
 

We will only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement (ticketing service), if this is necessary for our legitimate interests (subcontractors), if we are legally obliged to do so or if you have given us your consent (third party - partners).

With regard to our subcontractors, we also work with service providers who help us set up our website and more generally our services.
Like us, we ask them to ensure that the applicable laws and regulations are observed.
We also make sure that they comply with this policy.

If you expressly agree to this, we will pass your details on to our business partners so that they can contact you.

As already explained, in certain cases we will have to transfer your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, a court decision or a request from a competent authority.

Transfer to countries outside the EU
 

When using certain services, certain personal data is sent and processed in the United States. In this context, we only pass on your data to institutions that offer appropriate guarantees for the processing of personal data under European Union law (Privacy Shield).

Data security
 

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of security when processing your personal data. This security level is determined on the basis of the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information, including, but not limited to, loss, theft, misuse or alteration of information received, disclosure or unauthorized use of your personal information.

In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal information under our control is compromised as a result of an information security breach, we will act promptly to determine the cause of the breach and take appropriate remedial action.

If necessary, we will notify you of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

Comments and complaints
 

If you would like to respond to any of the practices described in this Policy, we encourage you to contact us directly to see how we can assist you.

You can also lodge a complaint with the data protection authority at the following address:
 
Data protection authority
Drukpersstraat, 35
1000 Brussel
Tel. + 32 2 274 48 00 * Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

In addition, you always have the option of submitting a complaint to the Court of First Instance in Brussels.

For more information about complaints and possible solutions, we invite you to consult the information available on the website of the data protection authority

a> to consult.

How can you contact us?
 

How can you contact us?
 

Changes
 

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Policy at any time.
We will publish the changes immediately on our website.

Applicable law and competent court
 

This Policy is governed by Belgian law.
Any dispute relating to the interpretation or implementation of this Policy shall be subject to Belgian law and shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Brussels.
This version of the Policy comes into force and is updated from 01 March 2022.